937-599-4178

Fair Schedule

Fair Schedule

Page 30 in the fair book.

Friday July 8 
5-9:00PMBooth Set Up - 4-H Building

Saturday July 9 
8-2:00PMBooth Set Up - 4-H Building
8:30-10:30Skill-a-thon: Dog, Poultry, Goats, Rabbits - Merchants Building
12:00AMLarge animals may start to arrive except rabbits and poultry

Sunday July 10 
12-5:30PMPoultry/Rabbit move in
1:00-5:00PMOpen Class Entries Due
6-7:00PMChicken/Rabbit weigh in - Activity Building
6:30-9:00PMSwine Weigh In - Swine Barn
Beef Breeding, Stters, Beef Feeder/Dairy Beef Feeder Weigh In - Beef Barn
7-8:00PMTurkey Weigh In - Activity Building
8:00PMVet Check (Rabbit/Poultry) - Poultry Barn
8-9:30PMGoat, Sheep Weigh In - Goat/Sheep Barn
9:00PMLarge Animals must be in place

Monday, July 11 
VETERANS DAY
6:30AM Vet Check - All Barns
7:30AMGATES OPEN
8:00AMPoultry Show - Show Arena
9:00AMAntiques Judging - Blue Building
Photography Judging - Grange Building
9:30AMQuilting Judging - Blue Building
10:00AMBorn & Raised Steers Check In - Beef Barn
NOONRides Open
1:00PMAgricultural Judging - Grange Building
Flower Show 1 Judging - Flower Building
1:30PMNeedlework Judging - Blue Building
4:30PMSwine Show - Show Arena
5:00PMOpening Ceremony/Veterans Recognition - Grandstand
Marvelous Mutts
6:00King & Queen Contest - Jr. Fair Activities Building
Rockets, Airplane, Radio Controlled Vehicles Judging - 4-H Building
7:00PMFine Arts Judging - Grange Building
Tractor Pull - Grandstand
8:00PMMarvelous Mutts
9:00PMPirates of the Colombian Caribbean

*See Fair Newsletter for fair time-Creative Writing-times to be scheduled By Extension Office
*See Fair Newsletter for fair time-Activity Building Citizenship, Athletics, Theater Arts, Child Care, “International Family Life, Genealogy, Health,” Home Decoration & Designing, Home Equipment, Money Management
*See Fair Newsletter for fair time-Activity Building Vegetable Gardening, Vine Crops, Vet Science, Misc. Projects (all others not listed), Engines, All Terrain Vehicles
*See Fair Newsletter for fair time-Activity Building 4-H Wood, Electronics
*See Fair Newsletter for fair time-Activity Building Creative Arts-JR/SR (AL) Creative Arts-JR/SR (M-Z)
*See Fair Newsletter for fair time-Booth Building Hog Hurdles

Tuesday July 12 
Sponsor of the Day: Honda
7:30AMGates Open
9:00AMSwine Show (Jackpot/Showmanship) - Show Arena
9:30AM Home Products Judging Division 42 & 43 - Blue Building
10:00AMCarving Judging - Blue Building
NOONRides Open
1:00PMCrafts & Collectibles Judging - Blue Building
Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
4:00PMBear Hollow Wood Carvers
5:00PMMarvelous Mutts
6:00PMHarness Racing - Grandstand
Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean
7:00PMJr/Sr Fashion Review - Jr. Fair Activities Building
7:30PMBorn & Raised Steer Show - Show Arena
8:00PMMarvelous Mutts
8:30PMBear Hollow Wood Carvers
9:00PMPirates of the Colombian Caribbean

*See Fair Newsletter for fair time-Activity Building Conservation Projects, Fishing, Forestry, Insects, Natural Resources Trapping Leadership Project Judging

Wednesday July 13 
Senior Citizen's Day
Sponsor of the Day: Mary Rutan Hospital
7:30AM Gates Open
8:00-10:00AMBreakfast - Provided by Green Hills Community - Mary Rutan Tent
9:00PMT-Bone, Dairy Steer, Beef Breeding, Beef Feeder Show - Show Arena
Rabbit Show - Jr. Fair Activities Building
10:00AM-NoonDermaScan Skin Cancer Screenings - Mary Rutan Tent
10:30AMHome Products Judging Division 44 & 45 - Blue Building
11:00AM-1:00PMHorse Skill-A-Thon - 4-H Building
11:30AM-1:00PMLunch - Provided by Logan Acres Senior Community - Mary Rutan Tent
NOONRides Open
1:00PMFlower Show 2 - Flower Building
Dairy Beef Feeder Show - Show Arena
Silver Sneakers - Demo by Hilliker YMCA - Mary Rutan Tent
Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
2:00PM Bingo - By Heartland of Bellefontaine - Mary Rutan Tent
3:00PMPirates of the Colombian Caribbean
4:00PMBear Hollow Wood Carvers
4:30PM Ice Cream Social - By Green Hills Community - Jr. Fair Activities Building
5:00PMMarvelous Mutts
6:00-8:00PMHorse Skill-A-Thon - 4-H Building
6:00PMHarness Racing - Grandstand
Jim Greer & the Mac-O-Chee Valley Folks - Jr. Fair Activities Building
Bake Auction - Blue Building
Sheep Show - Show Arena
6:30PMBear Hollow Wood Carvers
7:30PMSee Saws - Jr. Fair Activities Building
8:00PMMarvelous Mutts
8:30PMBear Hollow Wood Carvers
9:00PMPirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Machinery Hill

Thursday July 14 
Sponsor of the Day: Wren's Towing
KIDS DAY
7:30 AMGates Open
8:30-11AMSkill-A-Thon - Beef Swine, Dairy, Sheep DBF - 4-H Building
9:00AMGoat Show - Show Arena
11:00AMSmall Animal Show - Jr. Fair Activities Building
NOONRides Open
Noon-2:00PMProjectWILD - presented by Parks & Recreation - Mary Rutan Hospital Tent
1:00PMDairy Judging Contest - Show Arena
Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
2:00PMGeneral Livestock Judging - Show Arena
Marvelous Mutts
Kiddie Tractor Pulll - Grandstand
3:00PMPirates of the Colombian Caribbean
4:00PMBorn & Raised Sheep Show (will follow sheep) - Show Arena
Announcement of Winners - Family Consumer Science/Nutrition - Jr. Fair Activities Building
Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
5:00PMAnnouncement of Winners - Non-Livestock Projects - Jr. Fair Activities Building
Marvelous Mutts
6:00PMPig & Calf Scramble - Grandstand
Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean
6:30PMBear Hollow Wood Carvers
7:00PMOpen Modeling Contest - Jr. Fair Activities Building
7:30PMRodeo - Grandstand
8:00PMMarvelous Mutts
8:30PMBear Hollow Wood Carvers
9:00PMPirates of the Colombian Caribbean

Friday July 15 
Sponsor of the Day: Quest Federal Credit Union
7:30AMGates Open
9:00AM4-H Demonstrations - Jr. Fair Activities Building
Junior Fair Dairy Cattle Show - Show Arena
Open Dairy Color Breed Cattle Show - Show Arena
11:00AMHorse Show - Horse Show Arena
NOONRides Open
1:00PMFlower Show 3 - Flower Building
Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
2:00PMMarvelous Mutts
2:30PMHome Products Division 47 - Blue Building
3:00PMPirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Machinery Hill
4:00PMBear Hollow Wood Carvers
5:00PMMarvelous Mutts
6:00PMLivestock Sale - Show Arena
Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Machinery Hill
6:30PMBear Hollow Wood Carvers
7:00PMOpening Act for the Concert - Grandstand
8:00PMCarter Winter Concert - Grandstand
Marvelous Mutts
8:30PMBear Hollow Wood Carvers
9:00PMPirates of the Colombian Caribbean - Machinery Hill

Saturday July 16 
Sponsor of the Day: Logan Country Electric Co-Op
7:30AMGates Open
8:00AMHorse Show - Horse Show Arena
9:30AMLivestock Sale - Show Arena
11:00AMTug-A-Truck - Grandstand
11:30AMChili Cook Off - Blue Building
NOONRides Open
Bear Hollow Wood Carvers Auction - Show Arean
2:00PMIce Cream Freeze Off - Blue Building
Barnyard Olympics - Show Arena
Marvelous Mutts
3:00PMPirates of the Colombian Caribbean
4:00-6:00PMArm Wrestling Weigh In/Reg. - Mary Rutan Tent
4:30PMBeef Obstacle Course - Show Arena
5:00PMSee Saws - Jr. Fair Activities Building
Marvelous Mutts
6:00PMShowman of Showman - Show Arena
Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean
Arm Wrestling Tournament - Mary Rutan Tent
7:00PMOSTPA - Grandstand
8:00PMJunior Fair Dance - Show Arena
Marvelous Mutts
9:00PMPirates of the Colombian Caribbean